PRACTICE AREAS - OFFENSES & PENALTIES
[…] Because any rape conviction is a felony and carries the real risk of prison and mandatory sex offender registration, contact us right away if you or a loved one has been accused of rape in New York City.

Reckless Driving

Reckless driving is a misdemeanor which makes it a criminal offense and often prosecuted in criminal court.

 

New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1212, reckless driving is defined as "driving or using any motor vehicle, motorcycle or any other vehicle... in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the Evaluation and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway."

 

Usually, drivers charged with this offense are facing allegations of running lights, speeding, improper lane changes, other more traffic infractions, or a combination of different traffic infractions.